Shadbala (technical)

Now enter the birth details

Date of birth

The closer the time, the clearer the chart. A hospital card or family elders can help.

Choose your place from the list.

Your details are used only to make the chart. Privacy policy

Enter your birth date, time and place. Your full chart appears at once: lagna, rashi, nakshatra, all 16 divisional charts from D1 to D60, dasha, ashtakavarga, shadbala, and its PDF on WhatsApp.

Sample chart · Radhika

This is a sample. Enter your details to see your own chart.

Shadbala (technical) Sample chart

Lagna Makara Moon Vrishchika Jyeshtha 2
PlanetSthanaDigKalaCheshtaNaisargikaDrikTotal (rupa)RequiredRatio
Sun164.4431.4293.4660-3.85.763001.15
Moon205.335.89134.551.43-1.016.63601.1
Mars218.930217.282.2717.14-4.328.023001.6
Mercury218.3354.35138.7328.8425.71-0.657.764201.11
Jupiter216.6547.71113.2415.0234.29-9.716.953901.07
Venus165.6342.32160.5329.9242.864.887.443301.35
Saturn213.6412.59100.6611.178.570.125.783001.16

Ratio = total bala ÷ the traditional required bala.

Shadbala is computed by B. V. Raman's method in Graha and Bhava Balas and checked against the book's worked example; the ratio is the total divided by the traditional minimum. Software such as JHora computes dig, natonnata, saptavargaja, drik and ayana bala a little differently, so small differences in the numbers are normal. The ratio is not a verdict on any planet, only one helpful number in reading the whole chart.

Lahiri ayanamsa · whole-sign houses · mean nodes · Swiss Ephemeris

Core chart

Strength and yogas

Timing

Calm checks

Remedies